Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Each quarter, numerous courses on campus deal primarily with Russia, East Europe, and/or Eurasia across a variety of disciplines. Below is a list of REEES-related courses currently being offered.  CREEES MA students can use the filter function to search for pre-approved and core courses.

REEES Language Courses

Titlesort descending Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
SLAVIC 230 (section 1)
18th Century Russian Literature
Ilchuk, Y. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
50-52E
SLAVIC 188 (section 1)
20th century Russian Poetry: From Aleksandr Blok to Joseph Brodsky (SLAVIC 388)
Fleishman, L. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
50-52E
REES 227 (section 1)
All Quiet on the Eastern Front? East Europe and Russia in the First World War (HISTORY 227D, HISTORY 327D, REES 327)
Knezevic, J. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday
11:30am - 2:20pm
200-202
SLAVIC 226 (section 1)
Bakhtin and his Legacy
Skakov, N. 2017-2018 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
50-52E
IPS 264 (section 1)
Behind the Headlines: An Introduction to US Foreign Policy in South and East Asia
Manuel, A. 2017-2018 Winter
Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Encina Hall C464
HISTORY 322A (section 1)
Crime and Punishment in Early Modern Europe and Russia (HISTORY 222)
Kollmann, N. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
260-012
POLISCI 71 (section 1)
Current Issues in European Security
McFaul, M. 2017-2018 Spring
REES 200 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 100)
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2017-2018 Spring
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Encina West 202
REES 200 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 100)
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2017-2018 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Encina West 202
REES 100 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 200)
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2017-2018 Spring
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Encina West 202
REES 100 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 200)
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2017-2018 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Encina West 202
HISTORY 325A (section 1)
Dark Century: Eastern Europe After 1900
Jolluck, K. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
60-109
HISTORY 332C (section 1)
European Security Since World War Two (HISTORY 232C, IPS 235, POLISCI 116A)
Holloway, D. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 230
HISTORY 326E (section 1)
Famine in the Modern World (HISTORY 226E, PEDS 226)
Patenaude, B. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
STLC105
HISTORY 22S (section 1)
From 'superfluous women' to the 'Yolocaust': The Experience of War in 20th Century Europe (JEWISHST 22S)
Szymkow, B. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 292
HISTORY 324C (section 1)
Genocide and Humanitarian Intervention (HISTORY 224C, JEWISHST 284C, JEWISHST 384C, PEDS 224)
Patenaude, B. 2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
120-59
REES 310 (section 1)
Identity, Memory and Cultural Politics in Post-Soviet Societies
Osypchuk, A. 2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
110-101
IPS 219 (section 1)
Intelligence and National Security
Fingar, T. 2017-2018 Spring
Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
IPS 250 (section 1)
International Conflict Resolution (PSYCH 383)
Weiner, A. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
4:15pm - 6:15pm
IPS 213 (section 1)
International Mediation and Civil Wars
Morris, E. 2017-2018 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
50-52H
IPS 241 (section 1)
International Security in a Changing World (HISTORY 104D, POLISCI 114S)
Trinkunas, H., Hecht, G., Sagan, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Bishop Auditorium
REES 145D (section 1)
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, ENGLISH 145D, JEWISHST 155D)
Ruttenburg, N. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
460-301
REES 185B (section 1)
Jews in the Contemporary World: Faith and Ethnicity, Vulnerability and Visibility (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, HISTORY 385C, JEWISHST 185B)
Tapper, J., Zipperstein, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 140
REES 300 (section 1)
MA Capstone Seminar
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2017-2018 Spring
Friday
12:00pm - 1:30pm
REES 300 (section 1)
MA Capstone Seminar
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2017-2018 Spring
Friday
12:00pm - 1:30pm
COMPLIT 222A (section 1)
Myth and Modernity (GERMAN 222, GERMAN 322)
Eshel, A. 2017-2018 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
260-244
HISTORY 329A (section 1)
Nationhood and Belonging: Poles and Jews (HISTORY 229A, JEWISHST 289A, JEWISHST 389A)
Jolluck, K. 2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
School of Education 313
SLAVIC 118N (section 1)
Other People's Words: Folklore and Literature (JEWISHST 148N)
Winestock, B., Safran, G. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
260-007
HISTORY 302G (section 1)
Peoples, Armies and Governments of the Second World War (HISTORY 202G)
Vardi, G. 2017-2018 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
160-326
SLAVIC 181 (section 1)
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81)
Dowling, G., Walton, K., Landy, J. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
50-52H
HISTORY 299X (section 1)
Preparing for International Field Work: Public Service or Research (HISTORY 399A)
Kollmann, N. 2017-2018 Spring
Wednesday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
School of Education 210
SLAVIC 370 (section 1)
Pushkin
Fleishman, L. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
260-301
SLAVIC 325 (section 1)
Readings in Russian Realism
Safran, G. 2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
50-52E
REES 213A (section 1)
Russia and the West (IPS 231A, POLISCI 213A)
McFaul, M. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-107
HISTORY 20N (section 1)
Russia in the Early Modern European Imagination
Kollmann, N. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Lathrop 292
SLAVIC 340 (section 1)
Russia's Castaway Classic: Andrei Platonov
Skakov, N. 2017-2018 Winter
Friday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
50-52E
SLAVIC 395 (section 1)
Russian and East European Theater (SLAVIC 195)
Greenleaf, M. 2017-2018 Spring
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
Thornt208
SLAVIC 195 (section 1)
Russian and East European Theater (SLAVIC 395)
Greenleaf, M. 2017-2018 Spring
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
Thornt208
SLAVIC 348 (section 1)
Slavic Literature and Culture since the Death of Stalin (SLAVIC 148)
Ilchuk, Y. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
260-301
SLAVIC 148 (section 1)
Slavic Literature and Culture since the Death of Stalin (SLAVIC 348)
Ilchuk, Y. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
260-301
SLAVIC 155 (section 1)
St. Petersburg: Imagining a City, Building a City (URBANST 156)
Kahan, M., Safran, G. 2017-2018 Spring
MS&E 293 (section 1)
Technology and National Security (GS 167, GS 267, MS&E 193)
Eikenberry, K., Ewing, R., Olney, R., Lin, H. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Gates B1
SLAVIC 146 (section 1)
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 346)
Murphy, L., Greenleaf, M. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
School of Education 210
HISTORY 103E (section 1)
The International History of Nuclear Weapons (POLISCI 116)
Holloway, D. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
Huang Engineering Center 18
IPS 210 (section 1)
The Politics of International Humanitarian Action
2017-2018 Autumn
IPS 210 (section 1)
The Politics of International Humanitarian Action
Morris, E. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
260-244
HISTORY 20A (section 1)
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800
Amato, J., Kollmann, N. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30am - 12:20pm
540-108
HISTORY 120A (section 1)
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800
Amato, J., Kollmann, N. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30am - 12:20pm
540-108
REES 224A (section 1)
The Soviet Civilization (HISTORY 224A, HISTORY 424A)
Hildermeier, M. 2017-2018 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
90-92Q
REES 313 (section 1)
Transformation of Socialist Societies (SOC 213A, SOC 313A)
Young, P. 2017-2018 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Encina West 106

Pages

 

Language Courses

In addition to Russian, CREEES supports East European and Central Asian language courses offered through the Special Language Program (SLP) based on student demand.  Courses offered have included:

  • Albanian
  • Czech
  • Estonian
  • Georgian
  • Hungarian
  • Kazakh
  • Persian
  • Polish
  • Romanian
  • Serbo-Croatian
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian
  • Uzbek
  • Yiddish

If you are interested in studying an area-related language that does not appear in ExploreCourses or on the list above, please contact SLP director Eva Prionas (eprionas@stanford.edu) to learn about on-demand offerings each academic quarter.