Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Each quarter, numerous courses on campus deal primarily with Russia, East Europe, and/or Eurasia across a variety of disciplines. Below is a list of REEES-related courses currently being offered.  CREEES MA students can use the filter function to search for pre-approved and core courses.

Titlesort descending Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
SLAVIC 230 (section 1)
18th Century Russian Literature
Mayhew, N. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
260-002
SLAVIC 388 (section 1)
20th century Russian Poetry: From Aleksandr Blok to Joseph Brodsky (SLAVIC 188)
Fleishman, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
260-003
SLAVIC 188 (section 1)
20th century Russian Poetry: From Aleksandr Blok to Joseph Brodsky (SLAVIC 388)
Fleishman, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
260-003
HISTORY 322A (section 1)
Crime and Punishment in Early Modern Europe and Russia (HISTORY 222)
Kollmann, N. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-107
REES 200 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 100)
Knezevic, J., Weiner, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Encina West 202
REES 100 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 200)
Knezevic, J., Weiner, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Encina West 202
HISTORY 326E (section 1)
Famine in the Modern World (HISTORY 226E, PEDS 226)
Patenaude, B. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Econ 139
HISTORY 324C (section 1)
Genocide and Humanitarian Intervention (HISTORY 224C, JEWISHST 284C, JEWISHST 384C, PEDS 224)
Patenaude, B. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Littlefield 104
CLASSICS 173 (section 1)
Hagia Sophia (ARTHIST 208, ARTHIST 408, CLASSICS 273)
Pentcheva, B. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 370
ARTHIST 208 (section 1)
Hagia Sophia (ARTHIST 408, CLASSICS 173, CLASSICS 273)
Pentcheva, B. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 370
REES 185B (section 1)
Jews in the Contemporary World: The Jewish Present and Past in Film, Television and Popular Culture (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, HISTORY 385C, JEWISHST 185B)
Zipperstein, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-203
REES 85B (section 1)
Jews in the Contemporary World: The Jewish Present and Past in Film, Television and Popular Culture (CSRE 85B, HISTORY 85B, JEWISHST 85B)
Zipperstein, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-203
REES 300 (section 1)
MA Capstone Seminar
Knezevic, J., Weiner, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Friday
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Encina West 106
SLAVIC 181 (section 1)
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81)
Hoyos, H., Holliday, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
260-113
REES 240P (section 1)
Populism and the Erosion of Democracy (GLOBAL 106, POLISCI 140P)
Lyon, N., Grzymala-Busse, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-303
POLISCI 140P (section 1)
Populism and the Erosion of Democracy (GLOBAL 106, REES 240P)
Lyon, N., Grzymala-Busse, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-303
HISTORY 308D (section 1)
Pre-Modern Warfare (HISTORY 208D)
Lewis, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Gilbert Biological Science 117
SLAVIC 370 (section 1)
Pushkin
Fleishman, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
260-244
SLAVIC 346 (section 1)
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 146)
Alterman, E., Greenleaf, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
School of Education 313
SLAVIC 146 (section 1)
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 346)
Alterman, E., Greenleaf, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
School of Education 313
HISTORY 23N (section 1)
The Soviet Union and the World: View from the Hoover Archives
Naimark, N. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-202
HISTORY 307E (section 1)
Totalitarianism (HISTORY 204E)
Weiner, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-219
REES 231B (section 1)
Understanding Russia: Its Power and Purpose in a New Global Order (INTLPOL 231B, POLISCI 213C)
Stoner, K. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-303
INTLPOL 231B (section 1)
Understanding Russia: Its Power and Purpose in a New Global Order (POLISCI 213C, REES 231B)
Stoner, K. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-303

 

Language Courses

In addition to Russian, the Stanford Language Center offers a range of East European and Central Asian language courses through the Special Language Program (SLP) based on student demand. Courses offered have included:

  • Albanian
  • Czech
  • Estonian
  • Georgian
  • Hungarian
  • Kazakh
  • Persian
  • Polish
  • Romanian
  • Serbo-Croatian
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian
  • Uzbek
  • Yiddish

If you are interested in studying an area-related language that does not appear in ExploreCourses or on the list above, please contact SLP director Eva Prionas (eprionas@stanford.edu) to learn about on-demand offerings each academic quarter.