Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Each quarter, numerous courses on campus deal primarily with Russia, East Europe, and/or Eurasia across a variety of disciplines. Below is a list of REEES-related courses currently being offered.  CREEES MA students can use the filter function to search for pre-approved and core courses.

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
COMPLIT 219 (section 1)
Dostoevsky: Narrative Performance and Literary Theory (SLAVIC 251)
Jeung, B., Greenleaf, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC105
HISTORY 102 (section 1)
History of the International System (INTNLREL 102)
Naimark, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30am - 12:20pm
200-205
HISTORY 108 (section 1)
Mass Violence in the Modern Era (HISTORY 8)
Weiner, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-305
HISTORY 120A (section 1)
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800
Kollmann, N. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
Thornt211
HISTORY 208B (section 1)
Women Activists' Response to War (FEMGEN 208B, HISTORY 308B)
Jolluck, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-015
HISTORY 20A (section 1)
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800
Kollmann, N. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
Thornt211
HISTORY 22 (section 1)
St. Petersburg BOSP Seminar
Kollmann, N. 2018-2019 Spring
HISTORY 221B (section 1)
The 'Woman Question' in Modern Russia (FEMGEN 221B, HISTORY 321B)
Jolluck, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
110-114
HISTORY 224A (section 1)
The Soviet Civilization (HISTORY 424A, REES 224A)
Weiner, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-315
HISTORY 23N (section 1)
The Soviet Union and the World: View from the Hoover Archives
Naimark, N. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
HISTORY 299X (section 1)
Preparing for International Field Work: Public Service or Research (HISTORY 399A)
Kollmann, N., Roberts, R. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
200-219
HISTORY 302D (section 1)
The History of Genocide (HISTORY 202D, JEWISHST 282D, JEWISHST 382D)
Naimark, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
HISTORY 302G (section 1)
Peoples, Armies and Governments of the Second World War (HISTORY 202G)
Vardi, G. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-013
HISTORY 308B (section 1)
Women Activists' Response to War (FEMGEN 208B, HISTORY 208B)
Jolluck, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-015
HISTORY 310 (section 1)
The History of Occupation, 1914-2010 (HISTORY 210)
Naimark, N. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 229
HISTORY 321B (section 1)
The 'Woman Question' in Modern Russia (FEMGEN 221B, HISTORY 221B)
Jolluck, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
110-114
HISTORY 324C (section 1)
Genocide and Humanitarian Intervention (HISTORY 224C, JEWISHST 284C, JEWISHST 384C, PEDS 224)
Patenaude, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
200-015
HISTORY 326E (section 1)
Famine in the Modern World (HISTORY 226E, PEDS 226)
Patenaude, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-303
HISTORY 384 (section 1)
The Ottoman Empire, 1300-1923 (HISTORY 284)
Yaycioglu, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
200-202
MUSIC 187 (section 1)
Spiritual Sound of Central Asia: Introduction to the Music of Central Asia
Hasanov, I., Gill, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
DINKG10
REES 100 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 200)
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Encina West 219
REES 100 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 200)
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Econ 106
REES 200 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 100)
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Encina West 219
REES 200 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 100)
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Econ 106
REES 204 (section 1)
Cities of Empire: An Urban Journey through Eastern Europe and the Mediterranean (HISTORY 223E, HISTORY 323E, REES 304)
Knezevic, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
11:30am - 2:20pm
80-113
REES 224A (section 1)
The Soviet Civilization (HISTORY 224A, HISTORY 424A)
Weiner, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-315
REES 300 (section 1)
MA Capstone Seminar
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Econ 206
REES 300 (section 1)
MA Capstone Seminar
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
12:00pm - 1:30pm
REES 304G (section 1)
War and Society (HISTORY 204G, HISTORY 304G)
Weiner, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-322
REES 328 (section 1)
Russian Nationalism: Literature and Ideas (SLAVIC 228, SLAVIC 328)
Safran, G. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
200-202
SLAVIC 118N (section 1)
Other People's Words: Folklore and Literature
Safran, G. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
260-244
SLAVIC 146 (section 1)
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 346)
Ilchuk, Y., Costello, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-219
SLAVIC 146 (section 2)
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 346)
Costello, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
120-414
SLAVIC 146 (section 3)
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 346)
Costello, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
120-414
SLAVIC 147 (section 1)
Modern Russian Literature and Culture: The Age of War and Revolution (SLAVIC 347)
Skakov, N., Costello, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-201
SLAVIC 179 (section 1)
Literature from Medieval Rus' and Early Modern Russia (SLAVIC 379)
Mayhew, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
260-004
SLAVIC 187 (section 1)
Russian Poetry of the 18th and 19th Centuries (SLAVIC 387)
Fleishman, L. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
120-414
SLAVIC 224 (section 1)
The Russian Postmodern Text
Skakov, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-317
SLAVIC 251 (section 1)
Dostoevsky: Narrative Performance and Literary Theory (COMPLIT 219)
Jeung, B., Greenleaf, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC105
SLAVIC 311 (section 1)
Introduction to Old Church Slavic
Greenhill, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
11:30am - 2:20pm
260-241
SLAVIC 327 (section 1)
Boris Pasternak and the Poetry of the Russian Avant-garde
Fleishman, L. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 334
SLAVIC 346 (section 1)
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 146)
Ilchuk, Y., Costello, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-219
SLAVIC 347 (section 1)
Modern Russian Literature and Culture: The Age of War and Revolution (SLAVIC 147)
Skakov, N., Costello, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-201
SLAVIC 365 (section 1)
City Myth: Soviet and Post-Soviet Sites of Memory (SLAVIC 165)
Ilchuk, Y., Hong, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
240-110
SLAVIC 369 (section 1)
Folklore Theory and Slavic Folklore (SLAVIC 169)
Jeung, B., Safran, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
260-012
SLAVIC 379 (section 1)
Literature from Medieval Rus' and Early Modern Russia (SLAVIC 179)
Mayhew, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
260-004
SLAVIC 387 (section 1)
Russian Poetry of the 18th and 19th Centuries (SLAVIC 187)
Fleishman, L. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
120-414
SOC 309 (section 1)
Nations and Nationalism
Shin, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
240-101

 

Language Courses

In addition to Russian, the Stanford Language Center offers a range of East European and Central Asian language courses through the Special Language Program (SLP) based on student demand. Courses offered have included:

  • Albanian
  • Czech
  • Estonian
  • Georgian
  • Hungarian
  • Kazakh
  • Persian
  • Polish
  • Romanian
  • Serbo-Croatian
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian
  • Uzbek
  • Yiddish

If you are interested in studying an area-related language that does not appear in ExploreCourses or on the list above, please contact SLP director Eva Prionas (eprionas@stanford.edu) to learn about on-demand offerings each academic quarter.