Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Each quarter, numerous courses on campus deal primarily with Russia, East Europe, and/or Eurasia across a variety of disciplines. Below is a list of REEES-related courses currently being offered.  CREEES MA students can use the filter function to search for pre-approved and core courses.

REEES Language Courses

Titlesort descending Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
POLISCI 217A (section 1)
American Foreign Policy: Interests, Values, and Process (GLOBAL 220, IPS 242)
McFaul, M. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-219
SLAVIC 252 (section 1)
Anton Chekhov
Safran, G. 2016-2017 Winter
Wednesday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
50-51P
IPS 264 (section 1)
Behind the Headlines: An Introduction to US Foreign Policy in South and East Asia
Manuel, A. 2016-2017 Winter
Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Lathrop 298
SLAVIC 327 (section 1)
Boris Pasternak and the Poetry of the Russian Avant-garde
Fleishman, L. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
160-322
SLAVIC 365 (section 1)
City Myth: Soviet and Post-Soviet Sites of Memory (SLAVIC 165)
Ilchuk, Y. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
160-319
SLAVIC 165 (section 1)
City Myth: Soviet and Post-Soviet Sites of Memory (SLAVIC 365)
Ilchuk, Y. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-107
REES 208 (section 1)
Constitutional Cultures in Transition: Constitutional Identities and Values in the Post-Soviet Space (REES 308)
2016-2017 Spring
Thursday
10:30am - 1:20pm
REES 200 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 100)
Levi, P. 2016-2017 Spring
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Encina West 219
REES 200 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 100)
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2016-2017 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Encina West 202
REES 100 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 200)
Levi, P. 2016-2017 Spring
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Encina West 219
REES 100 (section 1)
Current Issues in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (REES 200)
Levi, P., Knezevic, J. 2016-2017 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Encina West 202
SLAVIC 251 (section 1)
Dostoevsky: Narrative Performance and Literary Theory (COMPLIT 219)
Greenleaf, M. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
420-050
COMPLIT 219 (section 1)
Dostoevsky: Narrative Performance and Literary Theory (SLAVIC 251)
Greenleaf, M. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
420-050
HISTORY 327 (section 1)
East European Women and War in the 20th Century (FEMGEN 227, HISTORY 227)
Jolluck, K. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
320-106
HISTORY 227 (section 1)
East European Women and War in the 20th Century (FEMGEN 227, HISTORY 327)
Jolluck, K. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
320-106
POLISCI 216A (section 1)
European Security during the Cold War (HISTORY 231A, HISTORY 431A, POLISCI 416A)
Holloway, D. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Encina West 202
HISTORY 431A (section 1)
European Security during the Cold War (HISTORY 231A, POLISCI 216A, POLISCI 416A)
Holloway, D. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Encina West 202
POLISCI 416B (section 1)
European Security during the Cold War (HISTORY 231B, HISTORY 431B, POLISCI 216B)
Holloway, D. 2016-2017 Spring
POLISCI 216B (section 1)
European Security during the Cold War (HISTORY 231B, HISTORY 431B, POLISCI 416B)
Holloway, D. 2016-2017 Spring
HISTORY 431B (section 1)
European Security during the Cold War (HISTORY 231B, POLISCI 216B, POLISCI 416B)
Holloway, D. 2016-2017 Spring
HISTORY 231A (section 1)
European Security during the Cold War (HISTORY 431A, POLISCI 216A, POLISCI 416A)
Holloway, D. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Encina West 202
HISTORY 231B (section 1)
European Security during the Cold War (HISTORY 431B, POLISCI 216B, POLISCI 416B)
Holloway, D. 2016-2017 Spring
HISTORY 326E (section 1)
Famine in the Modern World (HISTORY 226E, PEDS 226)
Patenaude, B. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
School of Education 210
HISTORY 324C (section 1)
Genocide and Humanitarian Intervention (HISTORY 224C, JEWISHST 284C, JEWISHST 384C, PEDS 224)
Patenaude, B. 2016-2017 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Li Ka Shing Center, rms304/305
SLAVIC 260 (section 1)
History and Politics of Russian Language (REES 260)
Safran, G. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-319
REES 260 (section 1)
History and Politics of Russian Language (SLAVIC 260)
Safran, G. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-319
REES 409 (section 1)
Iconoclasm (ARTHIST 209C, ARTHIST 409, CLASSICS 158, CLASSICS 258)
Pentcheva, B. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 370
IPS 219 (section 1)
Intelligence and National Security
Fingar, T. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Thornt102
IPS 250 (section 1)
International Conflict Resolution (PSYCH 383)
Weiner, A. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday
4:15pm - 6:15pm
IPS 213 (section 1)
International Mediation and Civil Wars
Morris, E. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
260-011
IPS 241 (section 1)
International Security in a Changing World (POLISCI 114S)
Krasner, S., Zegart, A. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
Bishop Auditorium
SLAVIC 311 (section 1)
Introduction to Old Church Slavic
Greenhill, R. 2016-2017 Winter
Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
50-52E
REES 85B (section 1)
Jews in the Contemporary World: Faith and Ethnicity, Visibility and Vulnerability (CSRE 85B, HISTORY 85B, JEWISHST 85B)
Zipperstein, S., Daniels, J. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-205
REES 185B (section 1)
Jews in the Contemporary World: Faith and Ethnicity, Vulnerability and Visibility (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, HISTORY 385C, JEWISHST 185B)
Zipperstein, S., Daniels, J. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-205
SLAVIC 379 (section 1)
Literature from Medieval Rus' and Early Modern Russia (SLAVIC 179)
Ilchuk, Y. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
50-52E
SLAVIC 179 (section 1)
Literature from Medieval Rus' and Early Modern Russia (SLAVIC 379)
Ilchuk, Y. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
50-52E
REES 300 (section 1)
MA Capstone Seminar
Knezevic, J., Levi, P. 2016-2017 Spring
Friday
12:00pm - 1:30pm
HISTORY 391E (section 1)
Maps, Borders, and Conflict in East Asia (HISTORY 291E)
Wigen, K. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-230
SLAVIC 347 (section 1)
Modern Russian Literature and Culture: The Age of War and Revolution (SLAVIC 147)
Skakov, N. 2016-2017 Spring
Wednesday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 147 (section 1)
Modern Russian Literature and Culture: The Age of War and Revolution (SLAVIC 347)
Skakov, N. 2016-2017 Spring
Wednesday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
ARTHIST 347 (section 3)
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 147)
Waldow, J. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
SOC 309 (section 1)
Nations and Nationalism
Shin, G. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 210
SLAVIC 181 (section 1)
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81)
Anderson, R., Landy, J. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
260-113
SLAVIC 270 (section 1)
Poetess
Greenleaf, M. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-217
HISTORY 299X (section 1)
Preparing for International Field Work: Public Service or Research (HISTORY 399A)
Kollmann, N., Roberts, R. 2016-2017 Spring
Wednesday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
160-326
HISTORY 20N (section 1)
Russia in the Early Modern European Imagination
Kollmann, N. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
260-007
SLAVIC 187 (section 1)
Russian Poetry of the 18th and 19th Centuries (SLAVIC 387)
Fleishman, L. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
School of Education 206
HISTORY 381D (section 1)
Shia Islam (HISTORY 281D)
Crews, R. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
360-361A
HISTORY 22 (section 1)
St Petersburg Overseas Seminar Preparation
Kollmann, J., Kollmann, N. 2016-2017 Spring
IPS 270 (section 1)
The Geopolitics of Energy
Jojarth, C. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Encina West 101

Pages

 

Language Courses

In addition to Russian, CREEES supports East European and Central Asian language courses offered through the Special Language Program (SLP) based on student demand.  Courses offered have included:

  • Albanian
  • Czech
  • Estonian
  • Georgian
  • Hungarian
  • Kazakh
  • Persian
  • Polish
  • Romanian
  • Serbo-Croatian
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian
  • Uzbek
  • Yiddish

If you are interested in studying an area-related language that does not appear in ExploreCourses or on the list above, please contact SLP director Eva Prionas (eprionas@stanford.edu) to learn about on-demand offerings each academic quarter.